Free shipping
on orders over 100€

Privacy

Welcome to holynyolo.com. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy applies when you visit the website (whether you buy products or not), when you register with the website and when you use our services. By using the website, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not want to accept them, please do not use the website.

The address for Holy&Yolo is Piazza Castello 9 - 20121 Milano presso Studio Iberati - Italy. Holy&Yolo controls the personal data of users and customers of the holynyolo.com website.

Since personal data of website users and customers may be processed in Italy, processing of personal data will be conducted in compliance with applicable IT law and the Italian Data Protection Code, Legislative Decree Number 196 dated June 30, 2003. Pursuant to the Italian Data Protection Code, Holy&Yolo is the controller of personal data of users and customers of the holynyolo.com website. As the controller of personal data, Holy&Yolo independently determines the purposes and means by which personal data are processed, including all security measures. As required by the Italian Data Protection Code, Holy&Yolo is the holynyolo.com website data protection representative in Italy, and in this capacity independently ensures that personal data are processed in Italy in a correct and lawful manner, and in accordance to good practice.

1. OUR POLICY

Everyone has theright to protection of personal data. Holy&Yolo respects our users' right to be informed about collection and processing of personal data. The website has been designed so that use of personal data is minimal and does not exceed the original purpose for which they are collected and/or processed. We do not disclose identity when the purpose for which personal data are being processed can be achieved using anonymous aggregate information. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide all the information necessary to understand our privacy practices.

However, if you have any questions regarding our privacy practices and this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following email address: info@holynyolo.com

The holynyolo.com website is not directed at, nor do we knowingly collect personally identifiable information from, children under the age of 13, although we may sell children's products or services for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use the website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

2. WHO PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data of website users and customers are used for Holy&Yolo direct marketing services, and other services such as the Call Center and Help Desk. Holy&Yolo is the primary processor of personal data of website users and customers.

For organizational and operational purposes only, Holy&Yolo may appoint certain entities to process personal data of its website users and customers. This processing is strictly connected to the performance of holynyolo.com website services, including the sale of products.

The selection of data processing entities is based on their experience in processing personal data, their guarantee of compliance with applicable laws and regulations, including the Italian Data Protection Code, Legislative Decree Number 196 of 30 June 2003, and their adoption of technical security measures connected to personal data processing. These entities process personal user data for the website only according to instructions provided by Holy&Yolo, who will regularly verify that these entities comply with instructions, and provide sufficient guarantee of compliance with applicable laws and regulations. Please contact our Customer Care or send us an email at info@holynyolo.com if you would like to receive a full list of our data processors.

3. HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL DATA AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES

Your personal data are collected and processed by Holy&Yolo for purposes which are strictly connected to the use of the holynyolo.com website, its services, and the purchase of products on the holynyolo.com website. However, personal data may also be used for other processing operations within the limits of these purposes. Specifically, personal data may be processed for the following:

- When you register with the holynyolo.com website we collect personal data (for example, name, email address, gender) through the relevant registration form (My Account) to provide services in reserved access areas of the holynyolo.com website, and to send our Newsletter when specifically requested;

- When you request Customer Care services, we collect personal data (for example, passwords) for purposes strictly necessary to provide Customer Care services relevant to the holynyolo.com website and to the purchase of products on the holynyolo.com website;

- When you request Customer Service assistance, we collect personal data (for example, first and last names, email address and password) for purposes strictly necessary to provide Customer Service relevant to the holynyolo.com website and to the purchase of products on the holynyolo.com website;

- When you execute purchasing procedures for products sold on the holynyolo.com website, including conclusion of an agreement for the purchase of products, we collect personal data (for example, name, email address, address, credit card numbers, bank account number and telephone number) on the order form only to sell the products ordered;

- When you request technical assistance, we collect personal data to provide information on web-surfing, Internet browsing, or viewing and downloading web pages;

- When you create your Wish List, we process personal data to customize our services for the purchase of products on the holynyolo.com website.

Your personal data are generally processed by electronic means; however, in certain circumstances, paper-based means may be used (for example, when the processing of personal data is required for the prevention of fraud). Personal data are stored in a way which allows Holy&Yolo to identify you for the period that is strictly necessary for the original purposes for which the personal data are collected and subsequently processed, according to applicable laws.

Please report any changes in your personal data by email to info@holynyolo.com to ensure that your personal data are always accurate and up-to-date.

Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties for purposes not permitted by law or without explicit consent. Personal data may only be disclosed to third parties when it is necessary to process an order. For example, personal data are disclosed to PayPal for the performance of electronic payment services through credit or debit cards. Moreover, personal data may be disclosed to the police or to judicial authorities for the purposes of anti-fraud services, in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and upon a formal request by these authorities. Data processors will also have access to personal data for the specific purposes stated in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy. In all the above circumstances, consent for data processing will not be specifically requested.

Personal data will not be transferred to any countries outside of Italy if those countries do not provide an adequate level of individual privacy protection. To supply services or execute contracts for the purchase of products, the transfer of personal data to those countries will be carried out only after the execution of specific contracts between Holy&Yolo and all parties involved, according to applicable laws and regulations.

Holy&Yolo processes personal user data for purposes that are strictly connected to: the supply of services through the holynyolo.com website; the execution of contracts related to the sale and purchase of products on the holynyolo.com website; sending information (after receiving consent) on new commercial initiatives which are strictly related to the activities and services of the holynyolo.com website. Holy&Yolo processes personal data for direct marketing purposes, including by email, only after receiving consent.

Holy&Yolo may have access to personal third party data which is directly disclosed by their users to Holy&Yolo: for instance, when the user buys a product to be sent to a friend; when the user who purchases a product is different from the product recipient; when a user recommends to a friend a service provided through, or the sale of a specific product on, the holynyolo.com website. In all cases involving the disclosure of third party information, you must obtain the consent of these individuals before disclosing their personal data to Holy&Yolo and have informed them of this Privacy Policy. You will be the only person liable for the disclosure of information and data relevant to such third parties, and with any other incompatible and unlawful use of such data if they have not provided you with their consent. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold Holy&Yolo harmless from any liability, claims and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees arising from or related to any unauthorized disclosure of personally identifiable information of third parties.

4. WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data we request, including email address, street address, credit or debit card numbers, bank account number and telephone number, is necessary for processing orders for the purchase of products on the holynyolo.com website, to supply other services provided on the holynyolo.com website at your request, or to carry out obligations arising from applicable laws and regulations.

Refusal to provide certain personal data may prevent Holy&Yolo from processing orders or providing other services such as Customer Services, Newsletter, Wish List, and recommending a product to a friend.

Failure to provide personal data to Holy&Yolo may prevent processing orders for products, or the provision of services through the holynyolo.com website.

The disclosure to Holy&Yolo of personal data other than that which is required to fulfill legal or contractual obligations, or to provide services requested, is optional and does not have any effect on the use of the holynyolo.com website and its services, or on the purchase of products on the holynyolo.com website. Necessary personal data is marked with an asterisk (*). Failure to disclose optional personal data will not pose any obligation or disadvantage except that we may not be able to offer optional, personalized features of the holynyolo.com website.

5. TO WHOM YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE DISCLOSED

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties who provide specific services as data processors on behalf of Holy&Yolo, or who independently process personal data collected by Holy&Yolo to execute contracts for purchase of products on the holynyolo.com website (for example, PayPal).

Such disclosure will be conducted without exceeding the original purposes for which the personal data were collected and subsequently processed. In addition, personal data may be disclosed to third parties to (1) comply with applicable laws, (2) respond to governmental and judiciary inquiries, (3) comply with valid legal process, and (4) protect the rights or property of Holy&Yolo.

According to this Privacy Policy, any third party information disclosed to Holy&Yolo will not be used for any purpose other than as required to technically operate the service, to complete a transaction, or as otherwise required by law.

In the event there is a change in the corporate structure of Holy&Yolo including, without limitation, by merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation, or transfer of substantial assets, Holy&Yolo may, at their sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign personal data collected on and through the holynyolo.com website, including, without limitation, personally identifiable information and aggregate information concerning users and customers, to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

In any event, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties without you being informed or without your consent, when such consent is required by law.

6. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA ON holynyolo.com

Cookies

When using the holynyolo.com website, personal data may be automatically collected by "cookies.” A cookie is a device transmitted to the hard drive of an Internet user. While cookies do not contain intelligible information, they allow us to link Internet users to the personal information they have provided through the holynyolo.com website. Holy&Yolo processes the information collected by cookies in an aggregate and anonymous manner, with the objective of optimizing the holynyolo.com website services, and the preferences and needs of its users. Cookies collect user IP addresses and other information regarding user data traffic, such as service preferences, and products bought through the website.

Cookies are disseminated with functions such as browsing the catalogue, buying products on-line and supplying "My Account" services.

Every Internet browser allows the deletion of cookies after each session, with instructions on how to carry out these procedures. If you wish to delete cookies, please access the appropriate instructions for your Internet browser.

Acceptance of our automatic data collection procedures and the use of cookies is necessary to use many features and services offered on the holynyolo.com website, including the purchase of products. If you set your browser to block or delete cookies, we cannot guarantee access to all features and services (for example, your computer may not be able to display the image of the product you are in the process of buying).

Other Methods of Collecting User Information.

Holy&Yolo directly collects personal data and information when users register on-line with the holynyolo.com website, or when users send purchase orders to complete their transactions for products sold.

SECURITY MEASURES

Holy&Yolo has adopted security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against other unlawful forms of data processing as provided in our Privacy Policy.

Nevertheless, Holy&Yolo cannot guarantee that the security measures adopted for the protection of, and the transmission of data and information through, the holynyolo.com website will prevent or exclude any risk of unauthorized access to, or loss of, data. It is advisable that your computer be equipped with software devices (such as updated antivirus systems) for the protection of network data transmission and receipt, and that your Internet service provider take appropriate measures (such as firewalls and anti-spam filtering) for the security of network data transmission.

OPT-IN/OPT OUT

Advertising material, direct marketing or other commercial communications not specifically requested or necessary to provide a requested service (including the purchase of products on the holynyolo.com website) will be sent only after receiving your consent. Please note that whenever consent is required, you will be informed in advance and will be given the option to provide or refuse consent by selecting the appropriate box.

Holy&Yolo may process personal data without consent when such processing is necessary to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or to provide requested services, including the purchase of products on the holynyolo.com website.

Even when prior consent is unnecessary, you may at any time exercise your right not to receive future communications regarding services you requested, such as the Newsletter.


9. YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL DATA AND FURTHER RIGHTS

You are entitled to obtain confirmation from Holy&Yolo whether any data relating to you is being processed, even if not yet registered. The communication of any such data must be in an intelligible form.

Moreover, you are entitled to receive information from Holy&Yolo regarding the source from which we received your personal data; the purposes and means of processing your personal data; the logic involved in any electronic data processing; information regarding the data controller, the data processors, the names and categories of subjects to whom your personal data may be disclosed, or who may access your personal data (for example, the names of data processors). You can also find the above information in our Privacy Policy.

You are entitled to obtain from Holy&Yolo:

a) Update, rectification or integration of personal data;

b) Deletion, transformation into anonymous form, or blocking of personal data which are processed in violation of the law, including data storage that is unnecessary for the purposes for which it has been collected and subsequently processed;

c) Confirmation that operations a) and b) have been reported to other entities to whom the data were disclosed or disseminated, except when it becomes impossible to do so or if it means exceeding the protection of the right being claimed.

You are entitled to object, in all or in part:

- For legitimate reasons, to processing of personal data, even if it is related to the purposes for which it was collected;

- To processing of personal data for advertising or direct marketing purposes, or to carry out marketing research or commercial communications.

Provided that you do so in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, you may freely and at any time exercise your rights by sending your request to Holy&Yolo at the following email address: info@holynyolo.com.

10. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

The holynyolo.com website may provide hyperlinks to third party websites ("Third Party Websites"). Holy&Yolo does not operate, control, endorse or guarantee any Third Party Websites. You agree that Holy&Yolo is not responsible for content, services and/or products provided by any Third Party Website, nor is Holy&Yolo responsible for any practice followed by such Third Party Websites as to the collection and processing of personal data of their users. When you access a Third Party Website through a hyperlink posted on the holynyolo.com website, please carefully read its Privacy Policy and other policies.

Our Privacy Policy and other policies do not apply to Third Party Websites. Holy&Yolo provides hyperlinks to Third Party Websites only for the convenience of its users. Providing hyperlinks to Third Party Websites does not constitute any recommendation by Holy&Yolo to access these websites.

YOU AGREE THAT USE OF ANY THIRD PARTY WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK AND WITHOUT ANY KIND OF WARRANTY (EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR OTHERWISE) BY Holy&Yolo. THIS INCLUDES, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF TITLE, FITNESS FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSE, MERCHANTABILITY OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES IS Holy&Yolo LIABLE FOR DAMAGES ARISING FROM ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND ANY THIRD PARTY WEBSITE, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION APPEARING ON THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.

11. CONTACTS

If you wish to receive further information regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at the following email address: amministrazione@holynyolo.com. For more information regarding your rights under the Italian Data Protection Code, please go to the web site of the Italian Data Protection Authority at www.garanteprivacy.it.

12. GOVERNING LAW

The processing of personal data by Holy&Yolo will be conducted in compliance with applicable IT laws. The laws of Italy, including the Italian Personal Data Protection Code, Legislative Decree Number 196 dated June 30, 2003, also apply to the processing of personal data carried out by Holy&Yolo. The Italian Personal Data Protection Code guarantees that the processing of personal data will be carried out in compliance with the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals and their dignity, with specific reference to confidentiality, identity and the right to personal data protection.

13. MODIFICATION AND UPDATING

From time to time, Holy&Yolo may amend or update all or any part of this Privacy Policy whether required by a change in applicable laws and regulation, or not. Our users will be notified of any amendment to, or update of, our Privacy Policy on the holynyolo.com Homepage. All amendments and updates will become effective upon publication on the Homepage of holynyolo.com website. Access this section of the holynyolo.com website to review the most recent, updated version of our Privacy Policy.